more than just another bike blog

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

a perfect day!

I've been super-busy this month. In addition to all the normal beginning-of-the-year stuff, and launching an all-new team, and daydreaming, and having a friend visit for five days, my business has been booming. I'm not sure what happened, but I need to give my marketing person a raise. I've suddenly become the most popular bike fitter, coach, tester in norcal it seems. And suddenly, I've got clients able to meet with me during the day (where typically I only saw clients evenings and weekends).

This is all fine and good, and I should be happy, but it also means that I haven't been able to ride much during the day. I'm starting to feel like I've lost the big fitness I got during my Christmas week ride.

But today made up for all that. It was a fabulous, warm, sunny, no-wind day on the peninsula and I was drooling over the prospect of climbing. So I dragged Kim along for our first trip up Page Mill of 2007.

One of my goals this season is to become a climber (or at least a better climber). Last season I climbed a lot, but my excess weight and lack of fitness held me back. But I'm building on a HUGE base from May 2005 through December 2006 (about 10,000 miles and 900 hours -- in 19 months!) and I'm starting to see some results. And yeah, it sure helps to be back to my fighting weight.

Both Kim and I have been lifting weights, so we were a bit fatigued and had heavy legs, but the climb was awesome -- nine miles of power and feeling the lack of excess weight. Kim is tall and super-skinny and she usually leaves me behind on the climbs. Today I was able to keep up with her and was actually ahead of her for much of the climb.

And the descent on Skyline and 84 was simply incredible. The views of the bay were magically smoggy, but the views of the valley and ocean were breath-taking. I've also been working on my technical descending, and I think today was my best descent of 84 ever.

All in all, just a perfect day!

Labels: , ,

7 Comments:

At 1/24/2007 5:02 PM, Blogger lauren said...

yay! it was sooo nice out today.

i thought you were coming over here to ride this week.

next wednesday?

 
At 1/24/2007 6:21 PM, Blogger Chris said...

Body weight makes such a huge difference in climbing. I am improving as I am shedding pounds. And nice mileage btw. 10,000 in 19 months is solid as hell. Keep it up.

 
At 1/24/2007 6:31 PM, Blogger velogirl said...

It's funny, I'm always hesitant to talk "miles" because time is what really matters. Because I also ride a lot of mtn bike and cyclocross, mileage is a bit deceiving. But it still made me feel good!

Congrats on your weightloss as well, Chris!

 
At 1/24/2007 7:11 PM, Blogger Jackie said...

Yeah, it was really special out there today, especially the No Wind. But this ol' lady just ambled along, enjoying putting one foot in front of the other without touching the ground - my most favorite way to move through the world.

And, your new/old face is indeed wonderful. I'm so happy for you.

 
At 1/25/2007 12:05 AM, Blogger Shawn Kielty said...

Oh -- today is the day to send out the christmas cards -- It's awesome here. What's the weather like at your house? Crappy -- too bad -- it's so gorgeous here right now.

"Magically smoggy," I never thought of that.

 
At 1/25/2007 10:22 AM, Blogger marscat said...

ah improvement is so satisfying...good for you.

 
At 1/25/2007 10:34 AM, Blogger bbElf (a.k.a. panda) said...

Yay! I had a great ride yesterday, too, with solid climbing...I find that the fewer people I ride with the more solid my climbing feels (...yesterday I rode solo...).

The descents are what it's all about, baby. Wheeeeeeeeeeeee!

 

Post a Comment

<< Home